All Natural Ingredients

˜

IMG_0184

Every herb in Lady’s Formula 2 is essential. Contrary to other conventional menopause supplements, which are based on “one or two” main ingredients or use a variety of herbs without a theory behind the formulation, our unique formulation is based on over 2000 years of Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) Herbal Theory. In TCM theory, each herb in a formula serves an essential purpose, and the herbs combine together to create a synergistic effect that is much more powerful and safer than using herbs individually.

Lady’s Formula 2 utilizes the correct herbs together in the correct dosage to create a safe, effective way to rebalance a woman’s body and smoothen the transition.

Each herb in Lady’s Formula 2™:

  • Is Sulfur Free
  • Is Chlorine Free
  • Is Aluminum Phosphate Free
  • Comes with a Certificate of Analysis
  • Has safely been in use in Chinese Herbal Medicine for over 2,000 Years

Lady’s Formula 2™ contains real Pearl Powder:

Lady’s Formula 2™ is unique in our use of pearl powder. Pearl powder has been in use in Traditional Chinese Medicine for thousands of years for its ability to improve skin complexion and skin tone and to reduce wrinkles.

 

 

 

 

Supplement Facts

Serving Size: 2 Capsules (or see Suggested Use)
Amount Per Serving         %Of Daily Value

Proprietary Herbal Blend 1200mg†

(rhizome dioscoreae, curculigo rhizome, glossy privet fruit, dwarf lilyturf root, cherokee rose fruit, rhizome anemarrhenae, Chinese dodder seed, ginseng, cortex albiziae, Chinese magnoliavine fruit, morinda root, honeysuckle flower, pearl powder)

†Daily Value Not Established
Other Ingredients: Gelatin

 

More Information about Select Herbs

mai-dong

Chinese Name: 麦门冬 (Mài mén dōng)

Latin Name: Ophiopogonis radix

Common Name: ophiopogon tuber, dwarf lilyturf root

Key Characteristics: Nourishes Yin energy of Stomach (energy), Spleen (energy), Heart (mood), Lungs (skin). Clears Heat, Quiets Irritability, Moistens Dryness.

Source: Materia Medica 3rd Edition, Bensky et al.
wu-wei-ziChinese Name: 五味子 (Wǔ wèi zi )

Latin Name: Schisandrae fructus

Common Name: chinese magnoliavine fruit, schisandra fruit

Key Characteristics: Grasps the Qi, Enriches the Kidneys, Quiets the Spirit, Generates Fluids, Inhibits Sweating.

Source: Materia Medica 3rd Edition, Bensky et al.
shan-yao-cupChinese Name: 山药 (Shān yào)

Latin Name: Rhizoma Dioscoreae

Common Name: Chinese yam

Key Characteristics: Tonifies the Qi and Yin of the Lungs (skin), Spleen (energy), and Kidneys (hormones). Treats night sweats.

Source: Materia Medica 3rd Edition, Bensky et al.
nv-zhen-ziChinese Name: 女贞子 (Nǚ zhēnzi)

Latin Name: Ligustri lucidi Fructus

Common Name: ligustrum, glossy privet fruit.

Key Characteristics: Tonifies the Yin of the Liver (blood) and Kidney (hormones) , clears heat, brightens the eyes, blackens the hair, reduces night sweats.

Source: Materia Medica 3rd Edition, Bensky et al.
jing-ying-ziChinese Name: 金樱子 (Jīn yīngzi)

Latin Name: Rosae laevigatae Fructus

Common Name: cherokee rose fruit, rosa laevigata

Key Characteristics: Stabilizes the Kidneys (hormones) and secures the essence.

Source: Materia Medica 3rd Edition, Bensky et al.

he-huan-piChinese Name: 合欢皮 (Héhuān pí)

Latin Name: Albiziae Cortex

Common Name: silktree bark, albizzia, cortex alibizae

Key Characteristics: Calms the Spirit, Regulates the Qi, Invigorates the Blood.

Source: Materia Medica 3rd Edition, Bensky et al.
jin-yin-huaChinese Name: 金银花 (Jīnyín huā)

Latin Name: Lonicerae Flos

Common Name Name: honeysuckle flower

Key Characteristics: Disperses Heat, Cools the Blood, Clears Heat and Resolves Fire Toxicity.

Source: Materia Medica 3rd Edition, Bensky et al.

 

 

Learn More About Our Supplier

446737v3v1 In business for over 40 years, Mayway is one of the largest herb distributors in the US. Mayway has been at the forefront of raising the quality standards of herbal products within the industry. Mayway is conscientious in sourcing of herbs and in the manufacturing of products. Ladys’ Formula 2™ uses Plum Flower® branded herbal powders. The raw herbal powder is sulfur free, chlorine free, aluminum phosphate free and comes with a Certificate of Analysis

Visit Mayway’s Site